Distinguish National and Local Designation
[…] Note that design standards must be adopted as part of the designation process for landmarks. That is different from historic districts, where the design standards may be adopted after designation.
Designating Districts
Qualifications for Designating Local Historic Districts
“Historic districts . . . shall consist of areas that are deemed to be of special significance in terms of their history, prehistory, architecture, or culture and to possess integrity of design, setting, materials, feeling, and association” (G.S. 160D-944).
Process and Ordinance for Designating Local Historic Districts
In order to establish a historic district, the local government must take the following steps, outlined at G.S. 160D-944:
- Investigate and draft a report “describing the significance of the buildings, structures, features, sites, or surroundings included in the proposed district and a description of the boundaries of the district have been prepared.” For the initial district in a jurisdiction, the local government may prepare the report. For changes to existing boundaries or establishment of new districts after an initial district, the preservation commission is responsible for preparing the report.